#ya

Mixing fiction, tweets and user generated content, #YA portrays the young generation all over the world and its creative resistance against the era of global inequality and vigilance. In Madrid - Athens - Sao Paulo - NYC - Istanbul - Barcelona - Santiago de Chile - Rome - Buenos Aires - Lisbon A film not about an economical crisis, but about new ways of experiencing cities, politics, and love.


CAST AND CREW

Directors Ygor Gama/ Florencia Rovlich
Script Ygor Gama / Florencia Rovlich / Francisca Sáez Agurto
Executive Producers Ygor Gama / Florencia Rovlich / Francisca Sáez Agurto
Producers Sofia Quirós - Francisca Sáez Agurto
Editing Ygor Gama
Music  Francisco Villalba
Sound Design Lautaro Aichenbaum
Art Director Fermín Eloy Acosta
Cinematographer & Camera Francisca Sáez Agurto. 

Assistant Director  Lorena Pazzanese
Production Design Sofía Quirós
Production Assistant Gabriela Quesada
Locacionist  Carlos Rovlich
Editing Assistant Octavio Tavares
Sound Mix Martin Scaglia
Sound Assistant Santiago Davico
Live Sound  Martina Mora / Andrés Gatto / Ernesto Doldán
Art Assistant Daniel Ortiz
Costumes María Camila Maldonado.
Make up  Lucia Rastelli
Colorist  Pablo Franco
Cinematography Assistant Julieta Graña
2 Unit Camera Sofía Quirós/ Julieta Graña
Camera Assistant & Electrics  Irvin Castro Acuña / Andres Gatto/ Tomás Ridilenir/ Victor Guzmán
Motion Graphic & final Credits  Online Colombia

Festivals

  • 65th BERLINALE – BERLIN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Generation 14plus section, Germany)
  • 5th LAKINO – LATIN AMERICAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN (Official Selection, Germany)
  • 18th GUANAJUATO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection of Short Film Fiction, Mexico)
  • PARKFLIMMERN 2015 (Screening, Parkclub Fürstenwalde, Germany)
  • 39th OPEN AIR FILMFEST WEITERSTADT (Competition, Germany)
  • 3rd DUHOK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Short Film Program, Iraq)
  • 11th KURZFILMFESTIVAL „FILMSALAT“ (Competition, Bremen, Germany)
  • 5th ODERKURZ-FILMSPEKTAKEL (Night Program, Germany)
  • SEOUL INTERNATIONAL EXTREME-SHORT IMAGE&FILM FESTIVAL (Short Film Competition, South Korea)
  • 8th CINESEPTIEMBRE MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE (Official Selection, Mexico)
  • 20th RIGA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2ANNAS 2015 (Int’l Short Film Competition, Latvia)
  • 11th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE LA PLATA (Official Selection, Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • 22nd FESTIVAL DE VALDIVIA (Short Film Competition Latinoamericano, Chile)
  • 14th LAUSANNE UNDERGROUND FILM & MUSIC FESTIVAL (Int'l Short Film Competition, Category Fiction, Switzerland)
  • 24th MADRID FILM FESTIVAL - PNR (FCM-PNR) (Nuevos Realizadores Internacionales Section, Spain)
  • 14th REGGIO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)
  • MMC MOVIES FÖRDERPREIS SCHNITT 2015 (Pre-Nomination, Cologne, Germany)
  • 45th MOLODIST – KYIV INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Short Film Competition Category, Ukraine)
  • 25th INVIDEO - INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF VIDEO ART & CINEMA BEYOND (Official Selection, Milan, Italy)
  • 9th NOTRE DAME UNIVERSITY INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (NDUIFF) (Official Selection, Lebanon)
  • 16th IZMIR SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Off-Competition, Turkey)
  • YOUKI – INTERNATIONAL YOUTH MEDIA FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Wels, Austria)
  • 13th FILMFEST DÜSSELDORF 2015 (Official Selection, Germany)
  • *SPECIAL MENTION* 33rd FESTIVAL TOUS COURTS – AIX-EN-PROVENCE INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (International Short Film competition & International Experimental Short Film Compétition, France)
  • 4th FAMILY FILM PROJECT (Official Selection, Portugal)
  • 7th ARES FILM & MEDIA FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Italy)
  • 17th BAYREUTHER FILMFEST “KONTRAST” ( Special Program: "Die langen Kurzen" im Forum Phönix, Germany)
  • 5th RICHMOND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, VA, USA